Dark tattoo ideas

Horror Tattoos: Ideas for Horror Fans

Quick answer: Horror tattoos celebrate the horror genre: classic monsters (vampires, werewolves, ghosts), horror props (coffins, daggers, haunted houses) and death imagery. Small horror tattoos work at 1–2 inches as simple silhouettes, while horror sleeves combine a centerpiece with bats, webs and moons as fillers.

Typical size
1–8 in
Best styles
Traditional, realism, blackwork
Best placements
Forearm, calf, hand, thigh
Designs on this page
10
Horror Tattoos: vampire, werewolf, ghost, haunted house, coffin, dagger tattoo designs
Original horror tattoos designs

Horror tattoo themes

Classic monsters

Vampires, werewolves, ghosts and gorgons come from folklore and myth, so you can make them entirely your own.

Horror props and settings

Coffins, blades, haunted houses, candles and spirit boards evoke a film without copying it.

Film tributes

Many fans reference a favorite horror movie through a symbolic prop, such as a carved pumpkin, a kitchen knife or a mask silhouette. Ask your artist to design an original interpretation rather than copying film stills or posters.

Horror tattoos: design gallery

Small horror tattoos

Small horror tattoos stay readable when they're reduced to an iconic silhouette:

Small horror tattoo ideas and minimum sizes
IdeaMin sizeGood spots
Coffin1.2 inFinger, ankle
Vampire bite1.5 inNeck, wrist
Dagger1.5 inForearm, finger side
Ghost0.8 inFinger, wrist
Spider1 inHand, behind the ear
Skull1.5 inHand, forearm

Horror hand tattoos

Hands are the boldest horror canvas: skeleton X-ray hands, spiders crawling over the knuckles, or knuckle lettering. See Halloween & horror hand tattoos.

Horror sleeves

A horror sleeve needs a centerpiece (a haunted house or reaper), secondary pieces (skulls, monsters) and fillers (webs, bats, moons). Our Halloween sleeve guide maps out the layout.

Traditional horror, flash and stencils

Traditional horror is having a moment: bold outlines make monsters graphic and timeless (see traditional Halloween tattoos). Horror flash appears on shop walls every October (see the flash gallery), and printable horror tattoo stencils help you brief your artist.

Horror tattoos by placement

Horror tattoos by placement: size, pain and fading
DesignSizePainFade risk
Vampire on the chest4–9 in 6/10Low
Vampire on the wrist1.5–2.5 in 6/10Medium
Werewolf on the upper arm3–6 in 3/10Low
Werewolf on the shoulder3–6 in 4/10Low
Ghost behind the ear0.8–1.5 in 5/10Low
Ghost on the wrist1–2.5 in 6/10Medium
Haunted House on the upper arm3.5–6 in 3/10Low
Haunted House on the shoulder3.5–6 in 4/10Low
Coffin on the forearm3–7 in 3/10Low
Coffin on the thigh4–9 in 4/10Low
Dagger on the forearm3–7 in 3/10Low
Dagger on the thigh4–9 in 4/10Low
Skull on the wrist1.5–2.5 in 6/10Medium
Skull on the hand2.5–4.5 in 7/10High
Grim Reaper on the forearm3.5–7 in 3/10Low
Grim Reaper on the thigh4–9 in 4/10Low
Jack-o'-Lantern on the upper arm3–6 in 3/10Low
Jack-o'-Lantern on the shoulder3–6 in 4/10Low
Spider behind the ear1–1.5 in 5/10Low
Spider on the wrist1–2.5 in 6/10Medium

Frequently asked questions

What are good small horror tattoos?

Good small horror tattoos include coffins, ghosts, spiders, daggers, vampire bites and skulls. Each reads as a simple silhouette at 1–2 inches: a ghost holds at 0.8 inch, a coffin at 1.2 inches and a skull at 1.5 inches. Fingers, wrists, ankles and the hand suit these compact designs.

Can I get a tattoo of a horror movie character?

Yes, many artists will draw an original interpretation of a horror character for personal use. Copying film stills or posters raises copyright issues, so ask for a fresh design. Symbolic props, such as a carved pumpkin, a kitchen knife or a mask silhouette, offer a safer and more personal tribute.

What style is best for horror tattoos?

Traditional is the best style for bold, timeless horror monsters that age well. Black-and-grey realism suits portrait-style fear with lifelike shadow, and trash polka adds chaotic red-and-black energy. Blackwork fits heavy silhouettes such as coffins, daggers and haunted houses on the forearm, calf or thigh.